← My Auto Racer All cars Renault 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171

The Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171 reaches 60 mph in 9.25 s (100 km/h in 9.91 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.10 s, tripping the lights at 79.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.65 s and the eighth mile in 10.94 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171 Toyota Highlander 2.7 DOHC 185

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171
0–60 mph9.25 s
0–100 km/h9.91 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.65 s
1/8 mile10.94 s
1/4 mile17.10 s
Trap speed79.8 mph

About the Koleos 2.5 CVT 171

The 2013 Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171 is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated SUV of 1,721 kg with 169 bhp, which works out at 98 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.65 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,857th quickest to 60 mph, and the 147th quickest of the 499 Renaults here. It leaves better than it pulls: 79.8 mph at the lights is only the 10,137th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171
Year2013
Power169 hp (126 kW)
Kerb mass1,721 kg
Power to weight98 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears1
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed115 mph (185 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Toyota Highlander 2.7 DOHC 18520149.30 s17.11 s80.6 mph185 bhp
Toyota Highlander 2.7 18520169.29 s17.07 s80.5 mph185 bhp
Mitsubishi ASX 2.0 MIVEC 15020209.29 s17.10 s82.3 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Renault 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171 0-60 time?
The Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171 reaches 60 mph in 9.25 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,857th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171 quarter mile time?
17.10 s at 79.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.94 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.65 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171 have?
169 bhp and 1,721 kg, which is 98 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 1 gears and a quoted top speed of 185 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171?
Closest here on pace: Toyota Highlander 2.7 DOHC 185 (9.30 s), Toyota Highlander 2.7 185 (9.29 s), Mitsubishi ASX 2.0 MIVEC 150 (9.29 s). Each one can be raced against the Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Renault Koleos 2.5 CVT 171 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.