← My Auto Racer All cars Suzuki 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120

The Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120 reaches 60 mph in 11.25 s (100 km/h in 11.89 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.72 s, tripping the lights at 78.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.34 s and the eighth mile in 12.42 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120 Chevrolet Aveo/Kalos Sedan 1.4 101

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120
0–60 mph11.25 s
0–100 km/h11.89 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.34 s
1/8 mile12.42 s
1/4 mile18.72 s
Trap speed78.4 mph

About the SX4 Sedan 1.6 120

The 2006 Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,175 kg with 118 bhp, which works out at 100 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.34 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,984th quickest to 60 mph, and the 48th quickest of the 93 Suzukis here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 78.4 mph, the 10,873rd highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120
Year2006
Power118 hp (88 kW)
Kerb mass1,175 kg
Power to weight100 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed109 mph (175 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chevrolet Aveo/Kalos Sedan 1.4 101200511.25 s18.72 s78.4 mph99 bhp
Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101201111.23 s18.72 s78.0 mph99 bhp
Oldsmobile Toronado 5.7 V8 167197911.31 s18.55 s75.6 mph165 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Suzuki 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120 0-60 time?
The Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120 reaches 60 mph in 11.25 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,984th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120 quarter mile time?
18.72 s at 78.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.42 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.34 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120 have?
118 bhp and 1,175 kg, which is 100 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 175 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120?
Closest here on pace: Chevrolet Aveo/Kalos Sedan 1.4 101 (11.25 s), Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101 (11.23 s), Oldsmobile Toronado 5.7 V8 167 (11.31 s). Each one can be raced against the Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.