← My Auto Racer All cars Chevrolet 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101

The Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101 reaches 60 mph in 11.23 s (100 km/h in 11.89 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.72 s, tripping the lights at 78.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.34 s and the eighth mile in 12.38 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101 Suzuki Aerio / Liana Sedan 1.6 106

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101
0–60 mph11.23 s
0–100 km/h11.89 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.34 s
1/8 mile12.38 s
1/4 mile18.72 s
Trap speed78.0 mph

About the Aveo Sedan 1.4 101

The 2011 Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,085 kg with 99 bhp, which works out at 91 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.34 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,961st quickest to 60 mph, and the 171st quickest of the 199 Chevrolets here. Its 78.0 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101
Year2011
Power99 hp (74 kW)
Kerb mass1,085 kg
Power to weight91 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed106 mph (171 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Suzuki Aerio / Liana Sedan 1.6 106200111.24 s18.72 s78.0 mph105 bhp
Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120200611.25 s18.72 s78.4 mph118 bhp
Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.6 105200411.35 s18.79 s78.4 mph103 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Chevrolet 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101 0-60 time?
The Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101 reaches 60 mph in 11.23 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,961st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101 quarter mile time?
18.72 s at 78.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.38 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.34 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101 have?
99 bhp and 1,085 kg, which is 91 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 171 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101?
Closest here on pace: Suzuki Aerio / Liana Sedan 1.6 106 (11.24 s), Suzuki SX4 Sedan 1.6 120 (11.25 s), Mazda 3 / Axela Sedan 1.6 105 (11.35 s). Each one can be raced against the Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.4 101 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.