← My Auto Racer All cars Toyota 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Toyota Avensis 1.8 130

The Toyota Avensis 1.8 130 reaches 60 mph in 9.12 s (100 km/h in 9.63 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.91 s, tripping the lights at 84.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.91 s and the eighth mile in 11.07 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Toyota Avensis 1.8 130 Holden Cruze 1.8 140

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Toyota Avensis 1.8 130
0–60 mph9.12 s
0–100 km/h9.63 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.91 s
1/8 mile11.07 s
1/4 mile16.91 s
Trap speed84.2 mph

About the Avensis 1.8 130

The 2000 Toyota Avensis 1.8 130 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,175 kg with 129 bhp, which works out at 110 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.91 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,660th quickest to 60 mph, and the 105th quickest of the 311 Toyotas here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 84.2 mph, the 7,737th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Toyota Avensis 1.8 130
Year2000
Power129 hp (96 kW)
Kerb mass1,175 kg
Power to weight110 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed127 mph (205 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Holden Cruze 1.8 14020089.12 s16.93 s83.8 mph139 bhp
Renault 25 2.9 V6 13919849.12 s16.93 s83.7 mph137 bhp
Mitsubishi Galant 1.8i 12619939.11 s16.94 s83.3 mph125 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Toyota 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Toyota Avensis 1.8 130 0-60 time?
The Toyota Avensis 1.8 130 reaches 60 mph in 9.12 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,660th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Toyota Avensis 1.8 130 quarter mile time?
16.91 s at 84.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.07 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.91 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Toyota Avensis 1.8 130 have?
129 bhp and 1,175 kg, which is 110 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 205 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Toyota Avensis 1.8 130?
Closest here on pace: Holden Cruze 1.8 140 (9.12 s), Renault 25 2.9 V6 139 (9.12 s), Mitsubishi Galant 1.8i 126 (9.11 s). Each one can be raced against the Toyota Avensis 1.8 130 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Toyota Avensis 1.8 130 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.