← My Auto Racer All cars Vauxhall 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Vauxhall VXR8 GTS

The Vauxhall VXR8 GTS reaches 60 mph in 3.83 s (100 km/h in 4.01 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.30 s, tripping the lights at 115.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.95 s and the eighth mile in 7.97 s, reaching 100 mph in 9.47 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Vauxhall VXR8 GTS Shelby GT500 (2010)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Vauxhall VXR8 GTS
0–60 mph3.83 s
0–100 km/h4.01 s
0–100 mph9.47 s
60 ft1.95 s
1/8 mile7.97 s
1/4 mile12.30 s
Trap speed115.9 mph

About the VXR8 GTS

The 2014 Vauxhall VXR8 GTS is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,881 kg with 577 bhp, which works out at 307 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 307 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 1.95 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 917th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the quickest of the 164 Vauxhalls here. Its 115.9 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 5 of 5 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Vauxhall VXR8 GTS
Year2014
Power577 hp (430 kW)
Kerb mass1,881 kg
Power to weight307 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed186 mph (299 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Shelby GT500 (2010)20103.93 s12.36 s115.7 mph540 bhp
Jaguar XJR575 5.0 V8 57520173.93 s12.24 s116.6 mph567 bhp
Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG20093.92 s12.33 s116.7 mph518 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Vauxhall 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Vauxhall VXR8 GTS 0-60 time?
The Vauxhall VXR8 GTS reaches 60 mph in 3.83 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 917th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Vauxhall VXR8 GTS quarter mile time?
12.30 s at 115.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.97 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.95 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Vauxhall VXR8 GTS have?
577 bhp and 1,881 kg, which is 307 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 299 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Vauxhall VXR8 GTS?
Closest here on pace: Shelby GT500 (2010) (3.93 s), Jaguar XJR575 5.0 V8 575 (3.93 s), Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG (3.92 s). Each one can be raced against the Vauxhall VXR8 GTS in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Vauxhall VXR8 GTS is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 5 of its 5 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.