← My Auto Racer All cars Vauxhall 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120

The Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120 reaches 60 mph in 11.18 s (100 km/h in 11.94 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.13 s, tripping the lights at 75.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.77 s and the eighth mile in 11.59 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120 SEAT Alhambra 1.9 TDI 130

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120
0–60 mph11.18 s
0–100 km/h11.94 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.77 s
1/8 mile11.59 s
1/4 mile18.13 s
Trap speed75.2 mph

About the Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120

The 2005 Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120 is a front-drive turbodiesel MPV of 1,543 kg with 118 bhp, which works out at 76 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.77 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,892nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 121st quickest of the 164 Vauxhalls here. Its 75.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120
Year2005
Power118 hp (88 kW)
Kerb mass1,543 kg
Power to weight76 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed113 mph (182 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
SEAT Alhambra 1.9 TDI 130200011.11 s18.21 s76.5 mph129 bhp
Renault Grand Scenic 1.2 Tce 115201611.37 s18.08 s76.9 mph114 bhp
Citroen C4 Picasso 1.6 HDiF 110200711.32 s18.29 s75.2 mph107 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Vauxhall 0-60 timesevery modelFastest MPVs and people carriers478 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120 0-60 time?
The Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120 reaches 60 mph in 11.18 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,892nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120 quarter mile time?
18.13 s at 75.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.59 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.77 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120 have?
118 bhp and 1,543 kg, which is 76 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 182 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120?
Closest here on pace: SEAT Alhambra 1.9 TDI 130 (11.11 s), Renault Grand Scenic 1.2 Tce 115 (11.37 s), Citroen C4 Picasso 1.6 HDiF 110 (11.32 s). Each one can be raced against the Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Vauxhall Zafira 1.9 CDTi 120 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.