← My Auto Racer All cars VW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234

The VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234 reaches 60 mph in 6.70 s (100 km/h in 7.14 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.16 s, tripping the lights at 89.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.12 s and the eighth mile in 9.62 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234 BMW X6 30d xDrive 245

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234
0–60 mph6.70 s
0–100 km/h7.14 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.12 s
1/8 mile9.62 s
1/4 mile15.16 s
Trap speed89.3 mph

About the Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234

The 2019 VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel SUV of 2,070 kg with 231 bhp, which works out at 111 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.12 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,172nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 121st quickest of the 1124 VWs here. It leaves better than it pulls: 89.3 mph at the lights is only the 5,433rd highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234
Year2019
Power231 hp (172 kW)
Kerb mass2,070 kg
Power to weight111 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears8
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed137 mph (220 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
BMW X6 30d xDrive 24520086.69 s15.20 s88.0 mph241 bhp
Audi A6 AllRoad 3.0 TDI quattro 20420126.71 s15.15 s89.5 mph201 bhp
BMW X3 3.0d 218 (2004)20046.73 s15.33 s89.6 mph215 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
VW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234 0-60 time?
The VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234 reaches 60 mph in 6.70 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,172nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234 quarter mile time?
15.16 s at 89.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.62 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.12 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234 have?
231 bhp and 2,070 kg, which is 111 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 8 gears and a quoted top speed of 220 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234?
Closest here on pace: BMW X6 30d xDrive 245 (6.69 s), Audi A6 AllRoad 3.0 TDI quattro 204 (6.71 s), BMW X3 3.0d 218 (2004) (6.73 s). Each one can be raced against the VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The VW Touareg 3.0 TDI SCR V6 234 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.