← My Auto Racer All cars Comparisons Answers 0-60 by make Fastest lists

Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 vs BMW X1 xDrive23d 211

Over a standing quarter mile on dry asphalt the BMW X1 xDrive23d 211 is the quicker car, covering it in 15.09 s at 89.4 mph against the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154’s 16.09 s — a margin of 1.00 s. To 60 mph the BMW X1 xDrive23d 211 takes 6.59 s and the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 7.75 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from each car’s published kerb mass, rated power and drivetrain, then fitted to its own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 BMW X1 xDrive23d 211

Watch the run in full — then change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing startRenault Captur 1.3 TCe 154BMW X1 xDrive23d 211
0–60 mph7.75 s6.59 s
0–100 mph——
60 ft2.55 s2.13 s
1/8 mile10.42 s9.56 s
1/4 mile16.09 s15.09 s
Trap speed86.8 mph89.4 mph

Each car is trimmed to its own published figures — 2/2 for the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154, 2/2 for the BMW X1 xDrive23d 211 — so a heavier car can still be the quicker one if that is what it tests.

On paper

SpecificationRenault Captur 1.3 TCe 154BMW X1 xDrive23d 211
Year20202022
Power152 bhp194 bhp
Kerb mass1,266 kg1,690 kg
Power to weight120 bhp/t115 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront driveAll-wheel drive
EngineTurbochargedTurbodiesel

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,657 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,609 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Renault 0-60 timesevery modelBMW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,062 carsFastest cars of the 2020s868 cars

Try another matchup

Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Or open the full simulator →

Questions

Is the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 or the BMW X1 xDrive23d 211 faster?
The BMW X1 xDrive23d 211. Over a standing quarter mile it runs 15.09 s to the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154's 16.09 s, a margin of 1.00 s, and it reaches 60 mph in 6.59 s against 7.75 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What is the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 0-60 time?
The Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 reaches 60 mph in 7.75 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. It covers the standing quarter mile in 16.09 s at 86.8 mph.
What is the BMW X1 xDrive23d 211 0-60 time?
The BMW X1 xDrive23d 211 reaches 60 mph in 6.59 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. It covers the standing quarter mile in 15.09 s at 89.4 mph.
What trap speed does each car run?
The Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 trips the lights at 86.8 mph and the BMW X1 xDrive23d 211 at 89.4 mph at the end of the quarter mile. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every time on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. Each car is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it matches its own published acceleration figures — 2 of 2 for the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 and 2 of 2 for the BMW X1 xDrive23d 211. Conditions are identical for both cars: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.