← My Auto Racer All cars Comparisons Answers 0-60 by make Fastest lists

Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 vs Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105

Over a standing quarter mile on dry asphalt the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 is the quicker car, covering it in 16.09 s at 86.8 mph against the Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105’s 18.36 s — a margin of 2.27 s. To 60 mph the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 takes 7.75 s and the Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105 11.09 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from each car’s published kerb mass, rated power and drivetrain, then fitted to its own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105

Watch the run in full — then change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing startRenault Captur 1.3 TCe 154Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105
0–60 mph7.75 s11.09 s
0–100 mph——
60 ft2.55 s3.05 s
1/8 mile10.42 s11.87 s
1/4 mile16.09 s18.36 s
Trap speed86.8 mph76.1 mph

Each car is trimmed to its own published figures — 2/2 for the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154, 2/2 for the Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105 — so a heavier car can still be the quicker one if that is what it tests.

On paper

SpecificationRenault Captur 1.3 TCe 154Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105
Year20202009
Power152 bhp105 bhp
Kerb mass1,266 kg1,037 kg
Power to weight120 bhp/t101 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront driveFront drive
EngineTurbochargedNaturally aspirated

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,521 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,071 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Renault 0-60 timesevery modelDacia 0-60 timesevery model

Try another matchup

Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Or open the full simulator →

Questions

Is the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 or the Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105 faster?
The Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154. Over a standing quarter mile it runs 16.09 s to the Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105's 18.36 s, a margin of 2.27 s, and it reaches 60 mph in 7.75 s against 11.09 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What is the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 0-60 time?
The Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 reaches 60 mph in 7.75 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. It covers the standing quarter mile in 16.09 s at 86.8 mph.
What is the Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105 0-60 time?
The Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105 reaches 60 mph in 11.09 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. It covers the standing quarter mile in 18.36 s at 76.1 mph.
What trap speed does each car run?
The Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 trips the lights at 86.8 mph and the Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105 at 76.1 mph at the end of the quarter mile. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every time on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. Each car is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it matches its own published acceleration figures — 2 of 2 for the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 and 2 of 2 for the Dacia Sandero Stepway 1.6 16v 105. Conditions are identical for both cars: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.