← My Auto Racer All cars Comparisons Answers 0-60 by make Fastest lists

Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 vs Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144

Over a standing quarter mile on dry asphalt the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 is the quicker car, covering it in 16.09 s at 86.8 mph against the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144’s 17.51 s — a margin of 1.42 s. To 60 mph the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 takes 7.75 s and the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144 10.10 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from each car’s published kerb mass, rated power and drivetrain, then fitted to its own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144

Watch the run in full — then change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing startRenault Captur 1.3 TCe 154Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144
0–60 mph7.75 s10.10 s
0–100 mph——
60 ft2.55 s2.72 s
1/8 mile10.42 s11.30 s
1/4 mile16.09 s17.51 s
Trap speed86.8 mph79.2 mph

Each car is trimmed to its own published figures — 2/2 for the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154, 2/2 for the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144 — so a heavier car can still be the quicker one if that is what it tests.

On paper

SpecificationRenault Captur 1.3 TCe 154Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144
Year20202017
Power152 bhp142 bhp
Kerb mass1,266 kg1,425 kg
Power to weight120 bhp/t100 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront driveFront drive
EngineTurbochargedNaturally aspirated

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,521 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,071 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Renault 0-60 timesevery modelNissan 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,062 cars

Try another matchup

Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Or open the full simulator →

Questions

Is the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 or the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144 faster?
The Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154. Over a standing quarter mile it runs 16.09 s to the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144's 17.51 s, a margin of 1.42 s, and it reaches 60 mph in 7.75 s against 10.10 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What is the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 0-60 time?
The Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 reaches 60 mph in 7.75 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. It covers the standing quarter mile in 16.09 s at 86.8 mph.
What is the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144 0-60 time?
The Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144 reaches 60 mph in 10.10 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. It covers the standing quarter mile in 17.51 s at 79.2 mph.
What trap speed does each car run?
The Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 trips the lights at 86.8 mph and the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144 at 79.2 mph at the end of the quarter mile. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every time on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. Each car is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it matches its own published acceleration figures — 2 of 2 for the Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 154 and 2 of 2 for the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 144. Conditions are identical for both cars: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.