← My Auto Racer All cars Acura 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270

The Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270 reaches 60 mph in 5.36 s (100 km/h in 5.60 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.71 s, tripping the lights at 106.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.39 s and the eighth mile in 9.02 s, reaching 100 mph in 12.10 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270 Cadillac XLR 4.6 V8 326

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270
0–60 mph5.36 s
0–100 km/h5.60 s
0–100 mph12.10 s
60 ft2.39 s
1/8 mile9.02 s
1/4 mile13.71 s
Trap speed106.3 mph

About the NSX 3.0 V6 270

The 1991 Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated coupe of 1,365 kg with 270 bhp, which works out at 197 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 197 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.39 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,528th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 3rd quickest of the 25 Acuras here. Its 106.3 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270
Year1991
Power270 hp (201 kW)
Kerb mass1,365 kg
Power to weight197 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed168 mph (270 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Cadillac XLR 4.6 V8 32620045.34 s13.64 s107.7 mph322 bhp
Maserati Bora 4.9 V8 32019715.46 s13.75 s107.5 mph316 bhp
Infiniti G37 Coupe20085.33 s13.84 s102.4 mph330 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Acura 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270 0-60 time?
The Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270 reaches 60 mph in 5.36 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,528th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270 quarter mile time?
13.71 s at 106.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.02 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.39 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270 have?
270 bhp and 1,365 kg, which is 197 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 270 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270?
Closest here on pace: Cadillac XLR 4.6 V8 326 (5.34 s), Maserati Bora 4.9 V8 320 (5.46 s), Infiniti G37 Coupe (5.33 s). Each one can be raced against the Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.