← My Auto Racer All cars Audi 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto

The Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto reaches 60 mph in 7.06 s (100 km/h in 7.44 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.39 s, tripping the lights at 92.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.46 s and the eighth mile in 10.01 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto BMW 3 Series Gran Turismo 320d 190

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto
0–60 mph7.06 s
0–100 km/h7.44 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.46 s
1/8 mile10.01 s
1/4 mile15.39 s
Trap speed92.5 mph

About the A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto

The 2018 Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto is a front-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,555 kg with 188 bhp, which works out at 121 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.46 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,768th quickest to 60 mph, and the 585th quickest of the 1320 Audis here. Its 92.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto
Year2018
Power188 hp (140 kW)
Kerb mass1,555 kg
Power to weight121 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears7
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed147 mph (237 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
BMW 3 Series Gran Turismo 320d 19020167.07 s15.41 s92.4 mph188 bhp
BMW 7 Series (E65/E66) 730d 23120057.02 s15.42 s90.5 mph228 bhp
Infiniti EX 3.0d 23820077.07 s15.43 s87.8 mph235 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Audi 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto 0-60 time?
The Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto reaches 60 mph in 7.06 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,768th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto quarter mile time?
15.39 s at 92.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.01 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.46 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto have?
188 bhp and 1,555 kg, which is 121 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 237 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto?
Closest here on pace: BMW 3 Series Gran Turismo 320d 190 (7.07 s), BMW 7 Series (E65/E66) 730d 231 (7.02 s), Infiniti EX 3.0d 238 (7.07 s). Each one can be raced against the Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Audi A4 2.0 TDI 190 Auto is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.