← My Auto Racer All cars Bentley 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Bentley Bentayga

The Bentley Bentayga reaches 60 mph in 3.49 s (100 km/h in 3.69 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 11.92 s, tripping the lights at 116.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.81 s and the eighth mile in 7.65 s, reaching 100 mph in 8.81 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Bentley Bentayga Range Rover Sport SV

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Bentley Bentayga
0–60 mph3.49 s
0–100 km/h3.69 s
0–100 mph8.81 s
60 ft1.81 s
1/8 mile7.65 s
1/4 mile11.92 s
Trap speed116.3 mph

About the Bentayga

The 2016 Bentley Bentayga is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged SUV of 2,548 kg with 599 bhp, which works out at 235 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 1.81 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 637th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest five per cent, and the 10th quickest of the 70 Bentleys here. Its 116.3 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 11 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Bentley Bentayga
Year2016
Power599 hp (447 kW)
Kerb mass2,548 kg
Power to weight235 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears7
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed188 mph (302 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Range Rover Sport SV20233.56 s12.03 s114.8 mph626 bhp
BMW X6 M F96 facelift20233.48 s11.84 s117.8 mph617 bhp
Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S Coupe C16720203.44 s11.87 s115.8 mph603 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

MINI F55 Hatch Cooper 1.5 136 vs Bentley BentaygaFull comparisonAston Martin Vantage AMR Mk II vs Bentley BentaygaFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 4 seconds881 carsQuarter mile under 12 seconds780 cars0-100 under 9 seconds871 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Bentley 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Bentley Bentayga 0-60 time?
The Bentley Bentayga reaches 60 mph in 3.49 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 637th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Bentley Bentayga quarter mile time?
11.92 s at 116.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.65 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.81 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Bentley Bentayga have?
599 bhp and 2,548 kg, which is 235 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 302 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Bentley Bentayga?
Closest here on pace: Range Rover Sport SV (3.56 s), BMW X6 M F96 facelift (3.48 s), Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S Coupe C167 (3.44 s). Each one can be raced against the Bentley Bentayga in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Bentley Bentayga is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 11 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.