← My Auto Racer All cars Bentley 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Bentley Mulsanne Speed

The Bentley Mulsanne Speed reaches 60 mph in 4.34 s (100 km/h in 4.58 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.91 s, tripping the lights at 109.4 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.06 s and the eighth mile in 8.35 s, reaching 100 mph in 10.88 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Bentley Mulsanne Speed Mercedes-AMG SL-Class AMG SL 43 381

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Bentley Mulsanne Speed
0–60 mph4.34 s
0–100 km/h4.58 s
0–100 mph10.88 s
60 ft2.06 s
1/8 mile8.35 s
1/4 mile12.91 s
Trap speed109.4 mph

About the Mulsanne Speed

The 2014 Bentley Mulsanne Speed is a rear-drive turbocharged saloon of 2,685 kg with 530 bhp, which works out at 197 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 197 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.06 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,456th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the 41st quickest of the 70 Bentleys here. Its 109.4 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 11 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Bentley Mulsanne Speed
Year2014
Power530 hp (395 kW)
Kerb mass2,685 kg
Power to weight197 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed190 mph (306 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mercedes-AMG SL-Class AMG SL 43 38120214.36 s12.97 s107.5 mph375 bhp
Kia EV9 GT20254.29 s12.88 s108.1 mph502 bhp
Maserati Quattroporte VI 3.0 V6 41020134.36 s13.01 s105.9 mph404 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Bentley 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Bentley Mulsanne Speed 0-60 time?
The Bentley Mulsanne Speed reaches 60 mph in 4.34 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,456th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Bentley Mulsanne Speed quarter mile time?
12.91 s at 109.4 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.35 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.06 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Bentley Mulsanne Speed have?
530 bhp and 2,685 kg, which is 197 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 306 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Bentley Mulsanne Speed?
Closest here on pace: Mercedes-AMG SL-Class AMG SL 43 381 (4.36 s), Kia EV9 GT (4.29 s), Maserati Quattroporte VI 3.0 V6 410 (4.36 s). Each one can be raced against the Bentley Mulsanne Speed in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Bentley Mulsanne Speed is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 11 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.