← My Auto Racer All cars BMW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

BMW M5 G90

The BMW M5 G90 reaches 60 mph in 3.02 s (100 km/h in 3.17 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 11.14 s, tripping the lights at 125.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.75 s and the eighth mile in 7.20 s, reaching 100 mph in 7.13 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

BMW M5 G90 Alpina B3 GT G20 Facelift

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start BMW M5 G90
0–60 mph3.02 s
0–100 km/h3.17 s
0–100 mph7.13 s
60 ft1.75 s
1/8 mile7.20 s
1/4 mile11.14 s
Trap speed125.5 mph

About the M5 G90

The 2024 BMW M5 G90 is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged saloon of 2,455 kg with 717 bhp, which works out at 292 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 1.75 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 289th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest five per cent, and the 6th quickest of the 1324 BMWs here. Its 125.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 11 of 11 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification BMW M5 G90
Year2024
Power717 hp (535 kW)
Kerb mass2,455 kg
Power to weight292 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears7
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed190 mph (306 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Alpina B3 GT G20 Facelift20242.98 s11.18 s123.9 mph522 bhp
Mercedes-Benz E 63 AMG S 4Matic+ T S21320173.00 s11.28 s121.4 mph603 bhp
Audi RS7 Sportback Performance 4K820222.97 s11.19 s123.6 mph621 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

BMW M4 G82 vs BMW M5 G90Full comparisonBMW M3 G80 vs BMW M5 G90Full comparisonMercedes-Benz E63 AMG vs BMW M5 G90Full comparisonBMW M5 G90 vs BMW M5 Competition F90Full comparisonBMW M5 G90 vs Audi RS7 SportbackFull comparisonBMW M5 G90 vs Porsche 911 Carrera 991Full comparisonBMW M5 G90 vs Audi RS6 Avant GTFull comparisonBMW M5 G90 vs Dodge Challenger SRT-8 392Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 4 seconds881 carsQuarter mile under 12 seconds780 cars0-100 under 9 seconds871 carsTraps over 120 mph651 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
BMW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest 4x4s and all-wheel-drive cars2,981 carsFastest cars of the 2020s867 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the BMW M5 G90 0-60 time?
The BMW M5 G90 reaches 60 mph in 3.02 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 289th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the BMW M5 G90 quarter mile time?
11.14 s at 125.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.20 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.75 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the BMW M5 G90 have?
717 bhp and 2,455 kg, which is 292 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 306 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the BMW M5 G90?
Closest here on pace: Alpina B3 GT G20 Facelift (2.98 s), Mercedes-Benz E 63 AMG S 4Matic+ T S213 (3.00 s), Audi RS7 Sportback Performance 4K8 (2.97 s). Each one can be raced against the BMW M5 G90 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The BMW M5 G90 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 11 of its 11 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.