← My Auto Racer All cars Chevrolet 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182

The Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182 reaches 60 mph in 9.13 s (100 km/h in 9.63 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.25 s, tripping the lights at 83.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.04 s and the eighth mile in 11.36 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182 Chrysler Sebring Sedan 2.7 V6 203 (2001)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182
0–60 mph9.13 s
0–100 km/h9.63 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.04 s
1/8 mile11.36 s
1/4 mile17.25 s
Trap speed83.8 mph

About the Impala 3.4 182

The 1999 Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,572 kg with 180 bhp, which works out at 114 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.04 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,674th quickest to 60 mph, and the 120th quickest of the 199 Chevrolets here. Its 83.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182
Year1999
Power180 hp (134 kW)
Kerb mass1,572 kg
Power to weight114 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed112 mph (180 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chrysler Sebring Sedan 2.7 V6 203 (2001)20019.14 s17.23 s85.2 mph200 bhp
Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 17019849.19 s17.15 s87.6 mph168 bhp
Hyundai XG 2.5 16320039.23 s17.31 s84.0 mph161 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Chevrolet 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182 0-60 time?
The Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182 reaches 60 mph in 9.13 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,674th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182 quarter mile time?
17.25 s at 83.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.36 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.04 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182 have?
180 bhp and 1,572 kg, which is 114 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 180 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182?
Closest here on pace: Chrysler Sebring Sedan 2.7 V6 203 (2001) (9.14 s), Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170 (9.19 s), Hyundai XG 2.5 163 (9.23 s). Each one can be raced against the Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.