← My Auto Racer All cars Nissan 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170

The Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170 reaches 60 mph in 9.19 s (100 km/h in 9.65 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.15 s, tripping the lights at 87.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.02 s and the eighth mile in 11.50 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170 Chevrolet Cobalt Sedan 2.2 Ecotec 148

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170
0–60 mph9.19 s
0–100 km/h9.65 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.02 s
1/8 mile11.50 s
1/4 mile17.15 s
Trap speed87.6 mph

About the 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170

The 1984 Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,425 kg with 168 bhp, which works out at 118 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 118 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 3.02 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,761st quickest to 60 mph, and the 93rd quickest of the 263 Nissans here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 87.6 mph, the 6,110th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170
Year1984
Power168 hp (125 kW)
Kerb mass1,425 kg
Power to weight118 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed131 mph (211 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chevrolet Cobalt Sedan 2.2 Ecotec 14820089.12 s17.26 s83.4 mph148 bhp
Chevrolet Impala 3.4 18219999.13 s17.25 s83.8 mph180 bhp
Saab 9000 CS 2.3i 14719919.18 s17.16 s87.5 mph145 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Nissan 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170 0-60 time?
The Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170 reaches 60 mph in 9.19 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,761st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170 quarter mile time?
17.15 s at 87.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.50 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.02 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170 have?
168 bhp and 1,425 kg, which is 118 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 211 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170?
Closest here on pace: Chevrolet Cobalt Sedan 2.2 Ecotec 148 (9.12 s), Chevrolet Impala 3.4 182 (9.13 s), Saab 9000 CS 2.3i 147 (9.18 s). Each one can be raced against the Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Nissan 300 ZX 3.0 V6 170 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.