← My Auto Racer All cars Dodge 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Dodge Caliber 1.8 150

The Dodge Caliber 1.8 150 reaches 60 mph in 10.85 s (100 km/h in 11.49 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.15 s, tripping the lights at 78.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.10 s and the eighth mile in 11.84 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Dodge Caliber 1.8 150 Suzuki Swift 1.2 Dualjet

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Dodge Caliber 1.8 150
0–60 mph10.85 s
0–100 km/h11.49 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.10 s
1/8 mile11.84 s
1/4 mile18.15 s
Trap speed78.0 mph

About the Caliber 1.8 150

The 2007 Dodge Caliber 1.8 150 is a front-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,320 kg with 148 bhp, which works out at 112 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.10 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,457th quickest to 60 mph, and the 56th quickest of the 60 Dodges here. Its 78.0 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Dodge Caliber 1.8 150
Year2007
Power148 hp (110 kW)
Kerb mass1,320 kg
Power to weight112 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed114 mph (183 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Suzuki Swift 1.2 Dualjet201710.85 s18.16 s77.7 mph89 bhp
Honda Jazz/Fit 1.5 130201710.91 s17.98 s76.9 mph130 bhp
MG Metro Turbo198210.69 s18.06 s77.4 mph93 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Dodge 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Dodge Caliber 1.8 150 0-60 time?
The Dodge Caliber 1.8 150 reaches 60 mph in 10.85 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,457th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Dodge Caliber 1.8 150 quarter mile time?
18.15 s at 78.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.84 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.10 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Dodge Caliber 1.8 150 have?
148 bhp and 1,320 kg, which is 112 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 183 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Dodge Caliber 1.8 150?
Closest here on pace: Suzuki Swift 1.2 Dualjet (10.85 s), Honda Jazz/Fit 1.5 130 (10.91 s), MG Metro Turbo (10.69 s). Each one can be raced against the Dodge Caliber 1.8 150 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Dodge Caliber 1.8 150 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.