← My Auto Racer All cars DS Automobiles 0-60 Comparisons Answers

DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130

The DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130 reaches 60 mph in 8.69 s (100 km/h in 9.50 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.72 s, tripping the lights at 82.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.55 s and the eighth mile in 10.73 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130 Renault Twingo GT 0.9 TCe 110

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130
0–60 mph8.69 s
0–100 km/h9.50 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.55 s
1/8 mile10.73 s
1/4 mile16.72 s
Trap speed82.0 mph

About the Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130

The 2018 DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130 is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,205 kg with 129 bhp, which works out at 107 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.55 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,863rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 16th quickest of the 33 DS Automobiless here. It leaves better than it pulls: 82.0 mph at the lights is only the 8,947th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130
Year2018
Power129 hp (96 kW)
Kerb mass1,205 kg
Power to weight107 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears8
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed121 mph (195 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Renault Twingo GT 0.9 TCe 11020168.69 s16.67 s82.2 mph109 bhp
Peugeot 208 3dr GT 1.2 PureTech 11020158.71 s16.63 s82.9 mph109 bhp
Peugeot 308 PureTech 130 (Mk2)20178.75 s16.77 s83.2 mph129 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
DS Automobiles 0-60 timesevery modelFastest diesel cars4,019 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130 0-60 time?
The DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130 reaches 60 mph in 8.69 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,863rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130 quarter mile time?
16.72 s at 82.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.73 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.55 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130 have?
129 bhp and 1,205 kg, which is 107 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 8 gears and a quoted top speed of 195 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130?
Closest here on pace: Renault Twingo GT 0.9 TCe 110 (8.69 s), Peugeot 208 3dr GT 1.2 PureTech 110 (8.71 s), Peugeot 308 PureTech 130 (Mk2) (8.75 s). Each one can be raced against the DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The DS Automobiles Citroen DS 3 Crossback 1.5 BlueHDi 130 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.