← My Auto Racer All cars Ferrari 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Ferrari 348 Spider

The Ferrari 348 Spider reaches 60 mph in 5.58 s (100 km/h in 5.82 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.87 s, tripping the lights at 106.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.46 s and the eighth mile in 9.16 s, reaching 100 mph in 12.35 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Ferrari 348 Spider Lotus Elise 111R

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Ferrari 348 Spider
0–60 mph5.58 s
0–100 km/h5.82 s
0–100 mph12.35 s
60 ft2.46 s
1/8 mile9.16 s
1/4 mile13.87 s
Trap speed106.8 mph

About the 348 Spider

The 1993 Ferrari 348 Spider is a rear-drive naturally aspirated roadster of 1,460 kg with 315 bhp, which works out at 216 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 216 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.46 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,760th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 84th quickest of the 129 Ferraris here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 106.8 mph, the 1,712th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 8 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Ferrari 348 Spider
Year1993
Power315 hp (235 kW)
Kerb mass1,460 kg
Power to weight216 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed174 mph (280 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Lotus Elise 111R20045.60 s14.06 s98.0 mph189 bhp
Nissan 350Z 313 PS20075.51 s13.91 s103.0 mph308 bhp
Lotus Exige20045.32 s13.85 s98.9 mph189 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Ferrari 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Ferrari 348 Spider 0-60 time?
The Ferrari 348 Spider reaches 60 mph in 5.58 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,760th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Ferrari 348 Spider quarter mile time?
13.87 s at 106.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.16 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.46 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Ferrari 348 Spider have?
315 bhp and 1,460 kg, which is 216 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 280 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Ferrari 348 Spider?
Closest here on pace: Lotus Elise 111R (5.60 s), Nissan 350Z 313 PS (5.51 s), Lotus Exige (5.32 s). Each one can be raced against the Ferrari 348 Spider in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Ferrari 348 Spider is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 8 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.