← My Auto Racer All cars Lotus 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Lotus Exige

The Lotus Exige reaches 60 mph in 5.32 s (100 km/h in 5.59 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.85 s, tripping the lights at 98.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.07 s and the eighth mile in 8.90 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Lotus Exige Honda S2000 Type V

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Lotus Exige
0–60 mph5.32 s
0–100 km/h5.59 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.07 s
1/8 mile8.90 s
1/4 mile13.85 s
Trap speed98.9 mph

About the Exige

The 2004 Lotus Exige is a rear-drive naturally aspirated roadster of 907 kg with 189 bhp, which works out at 208 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 208 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.07 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,492nd quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 48th quickest of the 66 Lotuss here. Its 98.9 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Lotus Exige
Year2004
Power189 hp (141 kW)
Kerb mass907 kg
Power to weight208 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed147 mph (237 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Honda S2000 Type V20155.37 s13.94 s99.8 mph240 bhp
Smart Roadster Coupe 1.4 17020035.35 s14.10 s95.8 mph168 bhp
Nissan 350Z 313 PS20075.51 s13.91 s103.0 mph308 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Lotus Elise 1.6 vs Lotus ExigeFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Lotus 0-60 timesevery modelFastest roadsters682 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Lotus Exige 0-60 time?
The Lotus Exige reaches 60 mph in 5.32 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,492nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Lotus Exige quarter mile time?
13.85 s at 98.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.90 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.07 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Lotus Exige have?
189 bhp and 907 kg, which is 208 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 237 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Lotus Exige?
Closest here on pace: Honda S2000 Type V (5.37 s), Smart Roadster Coupe 1.4 170 (5.35 s), Nissan 350Z 313 PS (5.51 s). Each one can be raced against the Lotus Exige in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Lotus Exige is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.