← My Auto Racer All cars Ferrari 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Ferrari F8 Spider

The Ferrari F8 Spider reaches 60 mph in 2.73 s (100 km/h in 2.83 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 10.28 s, tripping the lights at 139.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.70 s and the eighth mile in 6.72 s, reaching 100 mph in 5.50 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Ferrari F8 Spider Lotus 3-Eleven Race

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Ferrari F8 Spider
0–60 mph2.73 s
0–100 km/h2.83 s
0–100 mph5.50 s
60 ft1.70 s
1/8 mile6.72 s
1/4 mile10.28 s
Trap speed139.2 mph

About the F8 Spider

The 2019 Ferrari F8 Spider is a rear-drive turbocharged supercar of 1,505 kg with 709 bhp, which works out at 471 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 471 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 1.70 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 167th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest five per cent, and the 30th quickest of the 129 Ferraris here. Its 139.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 11 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Ferrari F8 Spider
Year2019
Power709 hp (529 kW)
Kerb mass1,505 kg
Power to weight471 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears7
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed211 mph (340 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Lotus 3-Eleven Race20162.73 s10.35 s136.9 mph460 bhp
Lamborghini Huracan STO 5.2 V10 64020212.63 s10.31 s136.1 mph632 bhp
Mclaren 650 S20142.69 s10.33 s136.5 mph641 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Ferrari 488 GTB vs Ferrari F8 SpiderFull comparisonFerrari F8 Tributo vs Ferrari F8 SpiderFull comparisonMcLaren 720S vs Ferrari F8 SpiderFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 3 seconds271 cars0-100 km/h under 3 seconds213 carsQuarter mile under 11 seconds272 cars0-100 under 7 seconds311 carsTraps over 130 mph250 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Ferrari 0-60 timesevery modelFastest supercars629 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Ferrari F8 Spider 0-60 time?
The Ferrari F8 Spider reaches 60 mph in 2.73 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 167th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Ferrari F8 Spider quarter mile time?
10.28 s at 139.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 6.72 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.70 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Ferrari F8 Spider have?
709 bhp and 1,505 kg, which is 471 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 340 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Ferrari F8 Spider?
Closest here on pace: Lotus 3-Eleven Race (2.73 s), Lamborghini Huracan STO 5.2 V10 640 (2.63 s), Mclaren 650 S (2.69 s). Each one can be raced against the Ferrari F8 Spider in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Ferrari F8 Spider is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 11 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.