← My Auto Racer All cars Fiat 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165

The Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165 reaches 60 mph in 6.63 s (100 km/h in 7.04 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.23 s, tripping the lights at 92.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.52 s and the eighth mile in 9.89 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165 Renault Clio 197

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165
0–60 mph6.63 s
0–100 km/h7.04 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.52 s
1/8 mile9.89 s
1/4 mile15.23 s
Trap speed92.5 mph

About the 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165

The 2016 Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165 is a front-drive turbocharged car of 1,045 kg with 162 bhp, which works out at 155 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.52 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,068th quickest to 60 mph, and the 12th quickest of the 455 Fiats here. Its 92.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165
Year2016
Power162 hp (121 kW)
Kerb mass1,045 kg
Power to weight155 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed135 mph (217 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Renault Clio 19720066.65 s15.21 s92.0 mph194 bhp
Abarth 500 / 595 / 695 595 Turismo 1.4 T-Jet 16520126.57 s15.19 s93.1 mph162 bhp
SEAT Leon FR20066.65 s15.16 s92.8 mph197 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 145 vs Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Fiat 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hot hatches298 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165 0-60 time?
The Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165 reaches 60 mph in 6.63 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,068th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165 quarter mile time?
15.23 s at 92.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.89 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.52 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165 have?
162 bhp and 1,045 kg, which is 155 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 217 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165?
Closest here on pace: Renault Clio 197 (6.65 s), Abarth 500 / 595 / 695 595 Turismo 1.4 T-Jet 165 (6.57 s), SEAT Leon FR (6.65 s). Each one can be raced against the Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Fiat 595 Abarth 1.4 turismo 165 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.