← My Auto Racer All cars Holden 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163

The Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163 reaches 60 mph in 8.97 s (100 km/h in 9.51 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.62 s, tripping the lights at 81.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.33 s and the eighth mile in 10.56 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163 Nissan Qashqai 2.0 dCi 150 (2010)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163
0–60 mph8.97 s
0–100 km/h9.51 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.33 s
1/8 mile10.56 s
1/4 mile16.62 s
Trap speed81.1 mph

About the Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163

The 2011 Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,853 kg with 161 bhp, which works out at 87 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.33 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,369th quickest to 60 mph, and the 47th quickest of the 110 Holdens here. It leaves better than it pulls: 81.1 mph at the lights is only the 9,457th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163
Year2011
Power161 hp (120 kW)
Kerb mass1,853 kg
Power to weight87 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed117 mph (189 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Nissan Qashqai 2.0 dCi 150 (2010)20108.97 s16.59 s81.2 mph148 bhp
Skoda Yeti 2.0 TDI 140 (2009)20098.90 s16.69 s80.7 mph138 bhp
Ssangyong Korando 2.0 17820178.96 s16.65 s80.9 mph176 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Holden 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163 0-60 time?
The Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163 reaches 60 mph in 8.97 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,369th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163 quarter mile time?
16.62 s at 81.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.56 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.33 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163 have?
161 bhp and 1,853 kg, which is 87 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 189 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163?
Closest here on pace: Nissan Qashqai 2.0 dCi 150 (2010) (8.97 s), Skoda Yeti 2.0 TDI 140 (2009) (8.90 s), Ssangyong Korando 2.0 178 (8.96 s). Each one can be raced against the Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Holden Captiva 2.2 DSL V6 163 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.