← My Auto Racer All cars Hyundai 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139

The Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139 reaches 60 mph in 8.00 s (100 km/h in 8.44 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.10 s, tripping the lights at 87.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.71 s and the eighth mile in 10.49 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139 Honda Legend Sedan 2.7i V6 170

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139
0–60 mph8.00 s
0–100 km/h8.44 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.71 s
1/8 mile10.49 s
1/4 mile16.10 s
Trap speed87.9 mph

About the Lantra 2.0i 139

The 1998 Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,126 kg with 137 bhp, which works out at 121 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.71 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,531st quickest to 60 mph, and the 47th quickest of the 295 Hyundais here. Its 87.9 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139
Year1998
Power137 hp (102 kW)
Kerb mass1,126 kg
Power to weight121 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed126 mph (202 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Honda Legend Sedan 2.7i V6 17019878.00 s16.09 s88.2 mph166 bhp
Mitsubishi Galant 2.0 GTi 14419888.00 s16.09 s88.1 mph142 bhp
Ford Fusion North American 2.5 17520088.02 s16.16 s86.6 mph176 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Hyundai 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139 0-60 time?
The Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139 reaches 60 mph in 8.00 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,531st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139 quarter mile time?
16.10 s at 87.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.49 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.71 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139 have?
137 bhp and 1,126 kg, which is 121 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 202 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139?
Closest here on pace: Honda Legend Sedan 2.7i V6 170 (8.00 s), Mitsubishi Galant 2.0 GTi 144 (8.00 s), Ford Fusion North American 2.5 175 (8.02 s). Each one can be raced against the Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Hyundai Lantra 2.0i 139 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.