← My Auto Racer All cars Jaguar 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180

The Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180 reaches 60 mph in 7.97 s (100 km/h in 8.51 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.08 s, tripping the lights at 84.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.27 s and the eighth mile in 10.21 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180 Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S 212) 200 BlueEFFICIENCY 184

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180
0–60 mph7.97 s
0–100 km/h8.51 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.27 s
1/8 mile10.21 s
1/4 mile16.08 s
Trap speed84.5 mph

About the XF Sportbrake 2.0 180

The 2017 Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel estate of 1,770 kg with 177 bhp, which works out at 100 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.27 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,448th quickest to 60 mph, and the 168th quickest of the 187 Jaguars here. It leaves better than it pulls: 84.5 mph at the lights is only the 7,565th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180
Year2017
Power177 hp (132 kW)
Kerb mass1,770 kg
Power to weight100 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears8
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed136 mph (219 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S 212) 200 BlueEFFICIENCY 18420097.88 s16.07 s87.5 mph181 bhp
Toyota Avensis Wagon 2.2 D-CAT 18020097.98 s16.17 s87.1 mph174 bhp
Ford Focus Wagon 2.0 TDCi 16320117.97 s16.18 s87.0 mph161 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jaguar 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180 0-60 time?
The Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180 reaches 60 mph in 7.97 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,448th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180 quarter mile time?
16.08 s at 84.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.21 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.27 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180 have?
177 bhp and 1,770 kg, which is 100 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 8 gears and a quoted top speed of 219 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180?
Closest here on pace: Mercedes-Benz E-Class T-Modell (S 212) 200 BlueEFFICIENCY 184 (7.88 s), Toyota Avensis Wagon 2.2 D-CAT 180 (7.98 s), Ford Focus Wagon 2.0 TDCi 163 (7.97 s). Each one can be raced against the Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jaguar XF Sportbrake 2.0 180 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.