← My Auto Racer All cars Kia 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184

The Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184 reaches 60 mph in 8.82 s (100 km/h in 9.39 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.62 s, tripping the lights at 81.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.44 s and the eighth mile in 10.57 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184 Nissan X-Trail (T31) 2.5 16V 169

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184
0–60 mph8.82 s
0–100 km/h9.39 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.44 s
1/8 mile10.57 s
1/4 mile16.62 s
Trap speed81.2 mph

About the Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184

The 2013 Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,676 kg with 181 bhp, which works out at 108 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.44 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,073rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 41st quickest of the 205 Kias here. It leaves better than it pulls: 81.2 mph at the lights is only the 9,347th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184
Year2013
Power181 hp (135 kW)
Kerb mass1,676 kg
Power to weight108 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed121 mph (195 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Nissan X-Trail (T31) 2.5 16V 16920078.89 s16.64 s82.7 mph166 bhp
Peugeot 4007 2.4 17020078.74 s16.71 s84.0 mph168 bhp
Subaru Outback 2.5i CVT 17320108.80 s16.79 s81.7 mph170 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Kia 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184 0-60 time?
The Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184 reaches 60 mph in 8.82 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,073rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184 quarter mile time?
16.62 s at 81.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.57 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.44 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184 have?
181 bhp and 1,676 kg, which is 108 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 195 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184?
Closest here on pace: Nissan X-Trail (T31) 2.5 16V 169 (8.89 s), Peugeot 4007 2.4 170 (8.74 s), Subaru Outback 2.5i CVT 173 (8.80 s). Each one can be raced against the Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Kia Sportage 2.0 CRDi 184 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.