← My Auto Racer All cars Lexus 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Lexus GS F

The Lexus GS F reaches 60 mph in 4.33 s (100 km/h in 4.53 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.75 s, tripping the lights at 111.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.11 s and the eighth mile in 8.32 s, reaching 100 mph in 10.11 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Lexus GS F Jaguar XFR Mk I

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Lexus GS F
0–60 mph4.33 s
0–100 km/h4.53 s
0–100 mph10.11 s
60 ft2.11 s
1/8 mile8.32 s
1/4 mile12.75 s
Trap speed111.6 mph

About the GS F

The 2016 Lexus GS F is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,855 kg with 471 bhp, which works out at 254 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 254 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.11 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,443rd quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the 9th quickest of the 112 Lexuss here. Its 111.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Lexus GS F
Year2016
Power471 hp (351 kW)
Kerb mass1,855 kg
Power to weight254 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears7
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed168 mph (270 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Jaguar XFR Mk I20094.36 s12.78 s113.1 mph503 bhp
Alpina B5 Bi-turbo20104.35 s12.67 s115.2 mph500 bhp
Bentley Flying Spur Mk II20134.28 s12.77 s110.4 mph617 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Lexus 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Lexus GS F 0-60 time?
The Lexus GS F reaches 60 mph in 4.33 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,443rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Lexus GS F quarter mile time?
12.75 s at 111.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.32 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.11 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Lexus GS F have?
471 bhp and 1,855 kg, which is 254 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 270 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Lexus GS F?
Closest here on pace: Jaguar XFR Mk I (4.36 s), Alpina B5 Bi-turbo (4.35 s), Bentley Flying Spur Mk II (4.28 s). Each one can be raced against the Lexus GS F in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Lexus GS F is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.