← My Auto Racer All cars Lincoln 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206

The Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206 reaches 60 mph in 12.28 s (100 km/h in 13.11 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 19.60 s, tripping the lights at 80.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.27 s and the eighth mile in 13.34 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206 BMW 5 Series 518 90 (1981)

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206
0–60 mph12.28 s
0–100 km/h13.11 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.27 s
1/8 mile13.34 s
1/4 mile19.60 s
Trap speed80.1 mph

About the Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206

The 1970 Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 2,440 kg with 207 bhp, which works out at 85 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 85 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 3.27 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 13,083rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 29th quickest of the 32 Lincolns here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 80.1 mph, the 9,983rd highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206
Year1970
Power207 hp (154 kW)
Kerb mass2,440 kg
Power to weight85 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears3
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed114 mph (183 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
BMW 5 Series 518 90 (1981)198112.23 s19.36 s75.0 mph89 bhp
Plymouth 1967 Photos, engines 3.2 127196712.35 s19.33 s78.2 mph125 bhp
Honda Civic Hybrid200712.35 s19.20 s75.9 mph115 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Lincoln 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1970s372 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206 0-60 time?
The Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206 reaches 60 mph in 12.28 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 13,083rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206 quarter mile time?
19.60 s at 80.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 13.34 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.27 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206 have?
207 bhp and 2,440 kg, which is 85 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 3 gears and a quoted top speed of 183 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206?
Closest here on pace: BMW 5 Series 518 90 (1981) (12.23 s), Plymouth 1967 Photos, engines 3.2 127 (12.35 s), Honda Civic Hybrid (12.35 s). Each one can be raced against the Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Lincoln Continental four-door 7.5 V8 206 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.