← My Auto Racer All cars Maserati 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460

The Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460 reaches 60 mph in 4.47 s (100 km/h in 4.70 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.07 s, tripping the lights at 109.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.05 s and the eighth mile in 8.47 s, reaching 100 mph in 11.14 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460 Cadillac CT6 3.0TT AWD

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460
0–60 mph4.47 s
0–100 km/h4.70 s
0–100 mph11.14 s
60 ft2.05 s
1/8 mile8.47 s
1/4 mile13.07 s
Trap speed109.2 mph

About the GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460

The 2018 Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460 is a rear-drive turbocharged saloon of 2,055 kg with 453 bhp, which works out at 221 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 221 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.05 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,625th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 31st quickest of the 79 Maseratis here. Its 109.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460
Year2018
Power453 hp (338 kW)
Kerb mass2,055 kg
Power to weight221 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed179 mph (288 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Cadillac CT6 3.0TT AWD20164.47 s13.00 s107.1 mph404 bhp
Maybach 57 Spezial (W240) 6.0 V12 61220064.46 s13.13 s105.0 mph603 bhp
Dodge Magnum SRT-8 6.1 V8 42520044.51 s13.04 s108.2 mph420 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Maserati 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460 0-60 time?
The Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460 reaches 60 mph in 4.47 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,625th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460 quarter mile time?
13.07 s at 109.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.47 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.05 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460 have?
453 bhp and 2,055 kg, which is 221 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 288 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460?
Closest here on pace: Cadillac CT6 3.0TT AWD (4.47 s), Maybach 57 Spezial (W240) 6.0 V12 612 (4.46 s), Dodge Magnum SRT-8 6.1 V8 425 (4.51 s). Each one can be raced against the Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Maserati GranCabrio Sport 4.7 V8 460 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.