← My Auto Racer All cars Maserati 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260

The Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260 reaches 60 mph in 6.54 s (100 km/h in 6.84 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.10 s, tripping the lights at 95.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.59 s and the eighth mile in 9.93 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260 Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260
0–60 mph6.54 s
0–100 km/h6.84 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.59 s
1/8 mile9.93 s
1/4 mile15.10 s
Trap speed95.2 mph

About the Indy 4.2 V8 260

The 1969 Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated coupe of 1,582 kg with 256 bhp, which works out at 162 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 162 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.59 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 3,941st quickest to 60 mph, and the 71st quickest of the 79 Maseratis here. Its 95.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260
Year1969
Power256 hp (191 kW)
Kerb mass1,582 kg
Power to weight162 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed140 mph (225 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 20519736.54 s15.03 s96.1 mph205 bhp
Cadillac CTS Coupe 3.6 V6 32220116.59 s15.06 s94.4 mph318 bhp
Honda Civic SI20066.50 s14.99 s93.8 mph194 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Maserati 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260 0-60 time?
The Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260 reaches 60 mph in 6.54 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 3,941st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260 quarter mile time?
15.10 s at 95.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.93 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.59 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260 have?
256 bhp and 1,582 kg, which is 162 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 225 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260?
Closest here on pace: Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205 (6.54 s), Cadillac CTS Coupe 3.6 V6 322 (6.59 s), Honda Civic SI (6.50 s). Each one can be raced against the Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.