← My Auto Racer All cars Ferrari 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205

The Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205 reaches 60 mph in 6.54 s (100 km/h in 6.84 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.03 s, tripping the lights at 96.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.61 s and the eighth mile in 9.91 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205 Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205
0–60 mph6.54 s
0–100 km/h6.84 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.61 s
1/8 mile9.91 s
1/4 mile15.03 s
Trap speed96.1 mph

About the Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205

The 1973 Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated coupe of 1,300 kg with 205 bhp, which works out at 158 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 158 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.61 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 3,952nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 103rd quickest of the 129 Ferraris here. Its 96.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205
Year1973
Power205 hp (153 kW)
Kerb mass1,300 kg
Power to weight158 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed146 mph (235 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 26019696.54 s15.10 s95.2 mph256 bhp
Honda Civic SI20066.50 s14.99 s93.8 mph194 bhp
Kia Pro Ceed GT Mk II20136.40 s14.95 s93.4 mph201 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Ferrari 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 carsFastest cars of the 1970s372 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205 0-60 time?
The Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205 reaches 60 mph in 6.54 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 3,952nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205 quarter mile time?
15.03 s at 96.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.91 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.61 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205 have?
205 bhp and 1,300 kg, which is 158 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 235 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205?
Closest here on pace: Maserati Indy 4.2 V8 260 (6.54 s), Honda Civic SI (6.50 s), Kia Pro Ceed GT Mk II (6.40 s). Each one can be raced against the Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Ferrari Dino 308 GT4 3.0 V8 205 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.