← My Auto Racer All cars Mazda 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144

The Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144 reaches 60 mph in 10.02 s (100 km/h in 10.53 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.80 s, tripping the lights at 84.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.15 s and the eighth mile in 11.92 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144 Citroen DS 3 1.6 VTi 120

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144
0–60 mph10.02 s
0–100 km/h10.53 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.15 s
1/8 mile11.92 s
1/4 mile17.80 s
Trap speed84.2 mph

About the 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144

The 1994 Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144 is a front-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,240 kg with 142 bhp, which works out at 115 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.15 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,193rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 131st quickest of the 201 Mazdas here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 84.2 mph, the 7,702nd highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144
Year1994
Power142 hp (106 kW)
Kerb mass1,240 kg
Power to weight115 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed125 mph (201 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Citroen DS 3 1.6 VTi 120200910.00 s17.83 s83.0 mph118 bhp
Honda Civic 5dr 1.8 i-VTEC 14220159.97 s17.82 s82.4 mph139 bhp
Citroen C4 Hatchback 2.0 140200410.12 s17.86 s84.5 mph138 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mazda 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144 0-60 time?
The Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144 reaches 60 mph in 10.02 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,193rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144 quarter mile time?
17.80 s at 84.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.92 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.15 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144 have?
142 bhp and 1,240 kg, which is 115 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 201 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144?
Closest here on pace: Citroen DS 3 1.6 VTi 120 (10.00 s), Honda Civic 5dr 1.8 i-VTEC 142 (9.97 s), Citroen C4 Hatchback 2.0 140 (10.12 s). Each one can be raced against the Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mazda 323 F (CB) 2.0 V6 144 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.