← My Auto Racer All cars Mazda 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127

The Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127 reaches 60 mph in 9.28 s (100 km/h in 9.81 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.16 s, tripping the lights at 83.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.79 s and the eighth mile in 11.12 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127 Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127
0–60 mph9.28 s
0–100 km/h9.81 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.79 s
1/8 mile11.12 s
1/4 mile17.16 s
Trap speed83.0 mph

About the 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127

The 2007 Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127 is a front-drive naturally aspirated estate of 1,410 kg with 145 bhp, which works out at 103 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.79 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,897th quickest to 60 mph, and the 95th quickest of the 201 Mazdas here. Its 83.0 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127
Year2007
Power145 hp (108 kW)
Kerb mass1,410 kg
Power to weight103 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed132 mph (212 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 11419929.29 s17.12 s82.0 mph111 bhp
Citroen CX Break 2.5 13819829.30 s17.08 s82.7 mph135 bhp
Peugeot 405 Break 1.9 12519889.30 s17.07 s82.8 mph123 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mazda 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127 0-60 time?
The Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127 reaches 60 mph in 9.28 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,897th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127 quarter mile time?
17.16 s at 83.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.12 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.79 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127 have?
145 bhp and 1,410 kg, which is 103 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 212 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127?
Closest here on pace: Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114 (9.29 s), Citroen CX Break 2.5 138 (9.30 s), Peugeot 405 Break 1.9 125 (9.30 s). Each one can be raced against the Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.