← My Auto Racer All cars Mitsubishi 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114

The Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114 reaches 60 mph in 9.29 s (100 km/h in 9.82 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.12 s, tripping the lights at 82.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.85 s and the eighth mile in 11.10 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114 Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114
0–60 mph9.29 s
0–100 km/h9.82 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.85 s
1/8 mile11.10 s
1/4 mile17.12 s
Trap speed82.0 mph

About the Lancer Combi 1.6i 114

The 1992 Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114 is a front-drive naturally aspirated estate of 1,050 kg with 111 bhp, which works out at 106 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.85 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,924th quickest to 60 mph, and the 69th quickest of the 164 Mitsubishis here. Its 82.0 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114
Year1992
Power111 hp (83 kW)
Kerb mass1,050 kg
Power to weight106 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed115 mph (185 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 12720079.28 s17.16 s83.0 mph145 bhp
Peugeot 405 Break 1.9 12519889.30 s17.07 s82.8 mph123 bhp
Citroen CX Break 2.5 13819829.30 s17.08 s82.7 mph135 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mitsubishi 0-60 timesevery modelFastest estate cars1,484 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114 0-60 time?
The Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114 reaches 60 mph in 9.29 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,924th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114 quarter mile time?
17.12 s at 82.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.10 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.85 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114 have?
111 bhp and 1,050 kg, which is 106 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 185 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114?
Closest here on pace: Mazda 6/Atenza Wagon 2.0 16V 127 (9.28 s), Peugeot 405 Break 1.9 125 (9.30 s), Citroen CX Break 2.5 138 (9.30 s). Each one can be raced against the Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mitsubishi Lancer Combi 1.6i 114 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.