← My Auto Racer All cars Mercedes-AMG 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476

The Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476 reaches 60 mph in 3.63 s (100 km/h in 3.80 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 11.97 s, tripping the lights at 114.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.78 s and the eighth mile in 7.66 s, reaching 100 mph in 8.79 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476 Bentley Continental Supersports Mk I

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476
0–60 mph3.63 s
0–100 km/h3.80 s
0–100 mph8.79 s
60 ft1.78 s
1/8 mile7.66 s
1/4 mile11.97 s
Trap speed114.3 mph

About the C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476

The 2015 Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476 is a rear-drive turbocharged saloon of 1,715 kg with 469 bhp, which works out at 274 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 274 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 1.78 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 737th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest five per cent, and the 21st quickest of the 63 Mercedes-AMGs here. Its 114.3 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476
Year2015
Power469 hp (350 kW)
Kerb mass1,715 kg
Power to weight274 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears7
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed155 mph (249 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Bentley Continental Supersports Mk I20103.58 s11.97 s117.2 mph621 bhp
Jaguar F-Pace SVR P57520233.51 s11.98 s115.2 mph567 bhp
Polestar 4 Dual Motor Performance20243.66 s12.12 s114.9 mph536 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 4 seconds881 carsQuarter mile under 12 seconds780 cars0-100 under 9 seconds871 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercedes-AMG 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476 0-60 time?
The Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476 reaches 60 mph in 3.63 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 737th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476 quarter mile time?
11.97 s at 114.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.66 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.78 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476 have?
469 bhp and 1,715 kg, which is 274 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 249 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476?
Closest here on pace: Bentley Continental Supersports Mk I (3.58 s), Jaguar F-Pace SVR P575 (3.51 s), Polestar 4 Dual Motor Performance (3.66 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercedes-AMG C 63 (W205) 4.0 V8 476 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.