← My Auto Racer All cars Mercedes-Benz 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258

The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258 reaches 60 mph in 6.98 s (100 km/h in 7.43 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.36 s, tripping the lights at 88.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.15 s and the eighth mile in 9.74 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258 Audi Q7 3.0 V6 TDI 245

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258
0–60 mph6.98 s
0–100 km/h7.43 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.15 s
1/8 mile9.74 s
1/4 mile15.36 s
Trap speed88.3 mph

About the GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel SUV of 2,455 kg with 255 bhp, which works out at 104 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.15 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,599th quickest to 60 mph, and the 585th quickest of the 1380 Mercedes-Benzs here. It leaves better than it pulls: 88.3 mph at the lights is only the 5,814th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258
Year2016
Power255 hp (190 kW)
Kerb mass2,455 kg
Power to weight104 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears9
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed138 mph (222 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Audi Q7 3.0 V6 TDI 24520096.97 s15.38 s87.9 mph245 bhp
Audi Q3 2.0 TFSI Quattro 170 Auto20116.97 s15.39 s87.6 mph168 bhp
Volvo XC90 2.0 D5 22520146.98 s15.37 s88.1 mph223 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercedes-Benz 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258 0-60 time?
The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258 reaches 60 mph in 6.98 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,599th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258 quarter mile time?
15.36 s at 88.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.74 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.15 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258 have?
255 bhp and 2,455 kg, which is 104 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 9 gears and a quoted top speed of 222 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258?
Closest here on pace: Audi Q7 3.0 V6 TDI 245 (6.97 s), Audi Q3 2.0 TFSI Quattro 170 Auto (6.97 s), Volvo XC90 2.0 D5 225 (6.98 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (X166) 350d 4MATIC 258 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.