← My Auto Racer All cars Nissan 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105

The Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105 reaches 60 mph in 10.73 s (100 km/h in 11.38 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.13 s, tripping the lights at 77.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.01 s and the eighth mile in 11.73 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105 Holden Barina 3dr 1.2 80

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105
0–60 mph10.73 s
0–100 km/h11.38 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.01 s
1/8 mile11.73 s
1/4 mile18.13 s
Trap speed77.1 mph

About the Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105

The 1986 Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105 is a front-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,200 kg with 103 bhp, which works out at 86 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.01 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,273rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 146th quickest of the 263 Nissans here. Its 77.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105
Year1986
Power103 hp (77 kW)
Kerb mass1,200 kg
Power to weight86 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed106 mph (170 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Holden Barina 3dr 1.2 80200010.73 s18.13 s77.1 mph79 bhp
Lancia Delta 1.8 105199310.76 s18.08 s78.4 mph103 bhp
Audi A3 1.6 102 (2008)200810.76 s18.09 s78.4 mph101 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Nissan 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105 0-60 time?
The Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105 reaches 60 mph in 10.73 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,273rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105 quarter mile time?
18.13 s at 77.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.73 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.01 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105 have?
103 bhp and 1,200 kg, which is 86 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 170 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105?
Closest here on pace: Holden Barina 3dr 1.2 80 (10.73 s), Lancia Delta 1.8 105 (10.76 s), Audi A3 1.6 102 (2008) (10.76 s). Each one can be raced against the Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Nissan Bluebird Traveller 2.0i 105 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.