← My Auto Racer All cars Nissan 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100

The Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100 reaches 60 mph in 10.94 s (100 km/h in 11.58 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.21 s, tripping the lights at 77.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.11 s and the eighth mile in 11.87 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100 Proton Preve 1.6 109

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100
0–60 mph10.94 s
0–100 km/h11.58 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.11 s
1/8 mile11.87 s
1/4 mile18.21 s
Trap speed77.6 mph

About the Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100

The 1999 Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,215 kg with 98 bhp, which works out at 81 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.11 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,587th quickest to 60 mph, and the 168th quickest of the 263 Nissans here. Its 77.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100
Year1999
Power98 hp (73 kW)
Kerb mass1,215 kg
Power to weight81 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed112 mph (181 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Proton Preve 1.6 109201110.94 s18.21 s77.6 mph107 bhp
Peugeot 408 1.6 110201010.95 s18.19 s78.2 mph107 bhp
Volvo V50 1.6 101200710.95 s18.20 s78.0 mph99 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Nissan 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100 0-60 time?
The Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100 reaches 60 mph in 10.94 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,587th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100 quarter mile time?
18.21 s at 77.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.87 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.11 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100 have?
98 bhp and 1,215 kg, which is 81 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 181 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100?
Closest here on pace: Proton Preve 1.6 109 (10.94 s), Peugeot 408 1.6 110 (10.95 s), Volvo V50 1.6 101 (10.95 s). Each one can be raced against the Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.