← My Auto Racer All cars Peugeot 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Peugeot 408 1.6 110

The Peugeot 408 1.6 110 reaches 60 mph in 10.95 s (100 km/h in 11.59 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.19 s, tripping the lights at 78.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.14 s and the eighth mile in 11.90 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Peugeot 408 1.6 110 Volvo V50 1.6 101

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Peugeot 408 1.6 110
0–60 mph10.95 s
0–100 km/h11.59 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.14 s
1/8 mile11.90 s
1/4 mile18.19 s
Trap speed78.2 mph

About the 408 1.6 110

The 2010 Peugeot 408 1.6 110 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,420 kg with 107 bhp, which works out at 76 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.14 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,611th quickest to 60 mph, and the 250th quickest of the 456 Peugeots here. Its 78.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Peugeot 408 1.6 110
Year2010
Power107 hp (80 kW)
Kerb mass1,420 kg
Power to weight76 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed117 mph (188 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Volvo V50 1.6 101200710.95 s18.20 s78.0 mph99 bhp
Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100199910.94 s18.21 s77.6 mph98 bhp
Proton Preve 1.6 109201110.94 s18.21 s77.6 mph107 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

SEAT Leon Cupra 290 vs Peugeot 408 1.6 110Full comparisonSkoda Octavia 1.4 80 vs Peugeot 408 1.6 110Full comparisonPeugeot 308 BlueHDi 130 (Mk2) vs Peugeot 408 1.6 110Full comparisonPeugeot 3008 BlueHDi 130 (Mk2) vs Peugeot 408 1.6 110Full comparisonCitroen C4 Coupe 1.4 88 vs Peugeot 408 1.6 110Full comparisonAudi A3 1.6 102 (2008) vs Peugeot 408 1.6 110Full comparisonMazda 2 1.3 75 vs Peugeot 408 1.6 110Full comparisonNissan Qashqai 1.6 115 vs Peugeot 408 1.6 110Full comparison

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Peugeot 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Peugeot 408 1.6 110 0-60 time?
The Peugeot 408 1.6 110 reaches 60 mph in 10.95 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,611th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Peugeot 408 1.6 110 quarter mile time?
18.19 s at 78.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.90 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.14 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Peugeot 408 1.6 110 have?
107 bhp and 1,420 kg, which is 76 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 188 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Peugeot 408 1.6 110?
Closest here on pace: Volvo V50 1.6 101 (10.95 s), Nissan Primera Sedan 1.6 16V 100 (10.94 s), Proton Preve 1.6 109 (10.94 s). Each one can be raced against the Peugeot 408 1.6 110 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Peugeot 408 1.6 110 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.