← My Auto Racer All cars Nissan 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177

The Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177 reaches 60 mph in 8.62 s (100 km/h in 9.22 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.66 s, tripping the lights at 82.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.57 s and the eighth mile in 10.67 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177 Peugeot 5008 2.0 BlueHDi 150

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177
0–60 mph8.62 s
0–100 km/h9.22 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.57 s
1/8 mile10.67 s
1/4 mile16.66 s
Trap speed82.2 mph

About the X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177

The 2017 Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,746 kg with 174 bhp, which works out at 100 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.57 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,740th quickest to 60 mph, and the 76th quickest of the 263 Nissans here. It leaves better than it pulls: 82.2 mph at the lights is only the 8,826th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177
Year2017
Power174 hp (130 kW)
Kerb mass1,746 kg
Power to weight100 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears1
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed124 mph (200 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Peugeot 5008 2.0 BlueHDi 15020168.65 s16.68 s83.5 mph148 bhp
Hyundai Santa Fe 2.2 CRDI 200 (2016)20168.66 s16.65 s81.5 mph197 bhp
Jeep Commander 4.7 V8 23120058.60 s16.71 s84.1 mph228 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Nissan 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177 0-60 time?
The Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177 reaches 60 mph in 8.62 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,740th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177 quarter mile time?
16.66 s at 82.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.67 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.57 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177 have?
174 bhp and 1,746 kg, which is 100 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 1 gears and a quoted top speed of 200 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177?
Closest here on pace: Peugeot 5008 2.0 BlueHDi 150 (8.65 s), Hyundai Santa Fe 2.2 CRDI 200 (2016) (8.66 s), Jeep Commander 4.7 V8 231 (8.60 s). Each one can be raced against the Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Nissan X-Trail (T32) 2.0 dCi CVT 177 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.