← My Auto Racer All cars Saab 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115

The Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115 reaches 60 mph in 9.90 s (100 km/h in 10.49 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.34 s, tripping the lights at 79.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.81 s and the eighth mile in 11.19 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115 Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 120

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115
0–60 mph9.90 s
0–100 km/h10.49 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.81 s
1/8 mile11.19 s
1/4 mile17.34 s
Trap speed79.6 mph

About the 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115

The 1998 Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115 is a front-drive turbodiesel coupe of 1,345 kg with 114 bhp, which works out at 85 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.81 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,948th quickest to 60 mph, and the 60th quickest of the 86 Saabs here. Its 79.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115
Year1998
Power114 hp (85 kW)
Kerb mass1,345 kg
Power to weight85 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed124 mph (200 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 12020129.91 s17.33 s80.1 mph118 bhp
Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 13520129.92 s17.47 s79.5 mph133 bhp
Toyota Paseo 1.5i 9019969.93 s17.55 s80.3 mph89 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Saab 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115 0-60 time?
The Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115 reaches 60 mph in 9.90 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,948th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115 quarter mile time?
17.34 s at 79.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.19 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.81 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115 have?
114 bhp and 1,345 kg, which is 85 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 200 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115?
Closest here on pace: Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 120 (9.91 s), Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135 (9.92 s), Toyota Paseo 1.5i 90 (9.93 s). Each one can be raced against the Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Saab 9-3 Coupe 2.2 TiD 115 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.