← My Auto Racer All cars Hyundai 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135

The Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135 reaches 60 mph in 9.92 s (100 km/h in 10.58 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.47 s, tripping the lights at 79.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.84 s and the eighth mile in 11.28 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135 Toyota Paseo 1.5i 90

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135
0–60 mph9.92 s
0–100 km/h10.58 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.84 s
1/8 mile11.28 s
1/4 mile17.47 s
Trap speed79.5 mph

About the i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135

The 2012 Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135 is a front-drive naturally aspirated coupe of 1,299 kg with 133 bhp, which works out at 102 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.84 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,993rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 130th quickest of the 295 Hyundais here. Its 79.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135
Year2012
Power133 hp (99 kW)
Kerb mass1,299 kg
Power to weight102 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed119 mph (192 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Toyota Paseo 1.5i 9019969.93 s17.55 s80.3 mph89 bhp
Lancia Beta Coupe 1.6 10019739.92 s17.58 s79.7 mph99 bhp
Toyota Celica 1.6 103199010.04 s17.58 s80.9 mph103 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Hyundai 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135 0-60 time?
The Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135 reaches 60 mph in 9.92 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,993rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135 quarter mile time?
17.47 s at 79.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.28 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.84 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135 have?
133 bhp and 1,299 kg, which is 102 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 192 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135?
Closest here on pace: Toyota Paseo 1.5i 90 (9.93 s), Lancia Beta Coupe 1.6 100 (9.92 s), Toyota Celica 1.6 103 (10.04 s). Each one can be raced against the Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Hyundai i30 Coupe 1.6 GDI 135 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.