← My Auto Racer All cars Skoda 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190

The Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190 reaches 60 mph in 6.94 s (100 km/h in 7.43 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.39 s, tripping the lights at 87.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.15 s and the eighth mile in 9.73 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190 BMW X1 20d sDrive 184 Auto

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190
0–60 mph6.94 s
0–100 km/h7.43 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.15 s
1/8 mile9.73 s
1/4 mile15.39 s
Trap speed87.0 mph

About the Karoq 2.0 TDI 190

The 2017 Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,591 kg with 188 bhp, which works out at 118 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.15 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,530th quickest to 60 mph, and the 14th quickest of the 178 Skodas here. It leaves better than it pulls: 87.0 mph at the lights is only the 6,365th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190
Year2017
Power188 hp (140 kW)
Kerb mass1,591 kg
Power to weight118 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears7
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed131 mph (211 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
BMW X1 20d sDrive 184 Auto20136.94 s15.38 s89.5 mph181 bhp
VW Tiguan Allspace 2.0 TDI 4MOTION 20020216.94 s15.38 s87.4 mph197 bhp
BMW X1 sDrive20i 184 Auto20106.94 s15.37 s90.4 mph181 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Skoda 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190 0-60 time?
The Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190 reaches 60 mph in 6.94 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,530th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190 quarter mile time?
15.39 s at 87.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.73 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.15 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190 have?
188 bhp and 1,591 kg, which is 118 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 211 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190?
Closest here on pace: BMW X1 20d sDrive 184 Auto (6.94 s), VW Tiguan Allspace 2.0 TDI 4MOTION 200 (6.94 s), BMW X1 sDrive20i 184 Auto (6.94 s). Each one can be raced against the Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Skoda Karoq 2.0 TDI 190 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.