← My Auto Racer All cars Skoda 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75

The Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75 reaches 60 mph in 12.68 s (100 km/h in 13.45 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 19.27 s, tripping the lights at 73.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.34 s and the eighth mile in 12.60 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75 Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.3 75

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75
0–60 mph12.68 s
0–100 km/h13.45 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.34 s
1/8 mile12.60 s
1/4 mile19.27 s
Trap speed73.8 mph

About the Rapid 1.2 MPI 75

The 2012 Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75 is a front-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,135 kg with 74 bhp, which works out at 65 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.34 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 13,377th quickest to 60 mph, and the 138th quickest of the 178 Skodas here. Its 73.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75
Year2012
Power74 hp (55 kW)
Kerb mass1,135 kg
Power to weight65 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed109 mph (175 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.3 75201112.78 s19.11 s71.7 mph74 bhp
Dacia Logan MCV 1.2 16V 75201312.57 s19.23 s72.4 mph74 bhp
Bristol 406 2.2 107195812.76 s19.32 s73.4 mph105 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Skoda Octavia 1.4 80 vs Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75Full comparisonSkoda Superb 2.0 115 (2006) vs Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75Full comparisonSkoda Fabia Sedan 2.0 115 vs Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75Full comparisonFord Fiesta ST (2013) vs Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75Full comparisonVolkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI 95 vs Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75Full comparison

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Skoda 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75 0-60 time?
The Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75 reaches 60 mph in 12.68 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 13,377th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75 quarter mile time?
19.27 s at 73.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.60 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.34 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75 have?
74 bhp and 1,135 kg, which is 65 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 175 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75?
Closest here on pace: Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.3 75 (12.78 s), Dacia Logan MCV 1.2 16V 75 (12.57 s), Bristol 406 2.2 107 (12.76 s). Each one can be raced against the Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Skoda Rapid 1.2 MPI 75 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.