← My Auto Racer All cars Suzuki 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120

The Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120 reaches 60 mph in 9.56 s (100 km/h in 10.11 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.08 s, tripping the lights at 80.7 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.58 s and the eighth mile in 10.99 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120 Vauxhall Antara 2.4 ECOTEC 167

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120
0–60 mph9.56 s
0–100 km/h10.11 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.58 s
1/8 mile10.99 s
1/4 mile17.08 s
Trap speed80.7 mph

About the SX4 1.9 DDiS 120

The 2006 Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120 is a front-drive turbodiesel SUV of 1,240 kg with 118 bhp, which works out at 95 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.58 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 9,378th quickest to 60 mph, and the 16th quickest of the 93 Suzukis here. Its 80.7 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120
Year2006
Power118 hp (88 kW)
Kerb mass1,240 kg
Power to weight95 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed118 mph (190 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Vauxhall Antara 2.4 ECOTEC 16720109.56 s17.13 s81.2 mph165 bhp
Holden Captiva 2.4 DOHC 16720119.53 s17.08 s80.7 mph165 bhp
Chevrolet Trax 1.4 Ecotec Turbo MFI 13820179.53 s17.10 s78.9 mph137 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Suzuki 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120 0-60 time?
The Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120 reaches 60 mph in 9.56 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 9,378th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120 quarter mile time?
17.08 s at 80.7 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.99 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.58 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120 have?
118 bhp and 1,240 kg, which is 95 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 190 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120?
Closest here on pace: Vauxhall Antara 2.4 ECOTEC 167 (9.56 s), Holden Captiva 2.4 DOHC 167 (9.53 s), Chevrolet Trax 1.4 Ecotec Turbo MFI 138 (9.53 s). Each one can be raced against the Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Suzuki SX4 1.9 DDiS 120 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.