← My Auto Racer All cars Toyota 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000)

The Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000) reaches 60 mph in 9.93 s (100 km/h in 10.51 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.55 s, tripping the lights at 80.3 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.96 s and the eighth mile in 11.41 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000) Citroen Evasion 2.0i 16V 138

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000)
0–60 mph9.93 s
0–100 km/h10.51 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.96 s
1/8 mile11.41 s
1/4 mile17.55 s
Trap speed80.3 mph

About the Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156

The 2000 Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000) is a front-drive naturally aspirated MPV of 1,500 kg with 154 bhp, which works out at 103 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.96 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,023rd quickest to 60 mph, and the 148th quickest of the 311 Toyotas here. Its 80.3 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000)
Year2000
Power154 hp (115 kW)
Kerb mass1,500 kg
Power to weight103 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed115 mph (185 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Citroen Evasion 2.0i 16V 13819989.93 s17.54 s80.4 mph134 bhp
Vauxhall Meriva 1.4 Turbo 140201410.03 s17.43 s78.5 mph138 bhp
Citroen Evasion 2.0 Turbo 15019989.99 s17.43 s79.2 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Toyota 0-60 timesevery modelFastest MPVs and people carriers478 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000) 0-60 time?
The Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000) reaches 60 mph in 9.93 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,023rd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000) quarter mile time?
17.55 s at 80.3 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.41 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.96 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000) have?
154 bhp and 1,500 kg, which is 103 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 185 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000)?
Closest here on pace: Citroen Evasion 2.0i 16V 138 (9.93 s), Vauxhall Meriva 1.4 Turbo 140 (10.03 s), Citroen Evasion 2.0 Turbo 150 (9.99 s). Each one can be raced against the Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Toyota Previa 2.4 VVT-i 156 (2000) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.