← My Auto Racer All cars Vauxhall 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125

The Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125 reaches 60 mph in 10.74 s (100 km/h in 11.31 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 18.34 s, tripping the lights at 81.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.26 s and the eighth mile in 12.25 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125 Nissan Note 1.6 MPI 110

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125
0–60 mph10.74 s
0–100 km/h11.31 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.26 s
1/8 mile12.25 s
1/4 mile18.34 s
Trap speed81.2 mph

About the Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125

The 2004 Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125 is a front-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,240 kg with 123 bhp, which works out at 99 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 3.26 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 11,290th quickest to 60 mph, and the 110th quickest of the 164 Vauxhalls here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 81.2 mph, the 9,349th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125
Year2004
Power123 hp (92 kW)
Kerb mass1,240 kg
Power to weight99 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears4
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed118 mph (190 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Nissan Note 1.6 MPI 110200810.69 s18.36 s79.4 mph109 bhp
Suzuki Swift 1.2 Dualjet201710.85 s18.16 s77.7 mph89 bhp
Nissan Micra 3dr 1.4 82200010.82 s18.19 s76.9 mph80 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Vauxhall 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125 0-60 time?
The Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125 reaches 60 mph in 10.74 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 11,290th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125 quarter mile time?
18.34 s at 81.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.25 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.26 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125 have?
123 bhp and 1,240 kg, which is 99 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 4 gears and a quoted top speed of 190 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125?
Closest here on pace: Nissan Note 1.6 MPI 110 (10.69 s), Suzuki Swift 1.2 Dualjet (10.85 s), Nissan Micra 3dr 1.4 82 (10.82 s). Each one can be raced against the Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Vauxhall Astra Sport Hatch 1.8 125 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.