← My Auto Racer All cars Volvo 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006)

The Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006) reaches 60 mph in 8.51 s (100 km/h in 9.10 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.60 s, tripping the lights at 82.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.57 s and the eighth mile in 10.66 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006) Alfa Romeo MiTo 1.6 JTDm 120

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006)
0–60 mph8.51 s
0–100 km/h9.10 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.57 s
1/8 mile10.66 s
1/4 mile16.60 s
Trap speed82.6 mph

About the C30 2.0 D 136

The 2006 Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006) is a front-drive turbodiesel car of 1,337 kg with 134 bhp, which works out at 100 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.57 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 7,526th quickest to 60 mph, and the 178th quickest of the 386 Volvos here. It leaves better than it pulls: 82.6 mph at the lights is only the 8,561st highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006)
Year2006
Power134 hp (100 kW)
Kerb mass1,337 kg
Power to weight100 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed127 mph (204 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Alfa Romeo MiTo 1.6 JTDm 12020088.51 s16.65 s82.6 mph118 bhp
Ford Focus 4dr 2.0 TDCi 13620088.48 s16.59 s82.8 mph134 bhp
Citroen C2 1.6 HDiF 11020088.53 s16.49 s83.7 mph109 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Volvo 0-60 timesevery modelFastest diesel cars4,019 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006) 0-60 time?
The Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006) reaches 60 mph in 8.51 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 7,526th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006) quarter mile time?
16.60 s at 82.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.66 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.57 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006) have?
134 bhp and 1,337 kg, which is 100 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 204 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006)?
Closest here on pace: Alfa Romeo MiTo 1.6 JTDm 120 (8.51 s), Ford Focus 4dr 2.0 TDCi 136 (8.48 s), Citroen C2 1.6 HDiF 110 (8.53 s). Each one can be raced against the Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Volvo C30 2.0 D 136 (2006) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.