← My Auto Racer All cars Audi 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Audi S3 Sportback

The Audi S3 Sportback reaches 60 mph in 5.25 s (100 km/h in 5.53 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.79 s, tripping the lights at 101.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.17 s and the eighth mile in 8.91 s, reaching 100 mph in 13.33 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Audi S3 Sportback Infiniti G35 Mk IV

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Audi S3 Sportback
0–60 mph5.25 s
0–100 km/h5.53 s
0–100 mph13.33 s
60 ft2.17 s
1/8 mile8.91 s
1/4 mile13.79 s
Trap speed101.5 mph

About the S3 Sportback

The 2008 Audi S3 Sportback is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged car of 1,495 kg with 261 bhp, which works out at 175 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.17 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,400th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 238th quickest of the 1320 Audis here. Its 101.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Audi S3 Sportback
Year2008
Power261 hp (195 kW)
Kerb mass1,495 kg
Power to weight175 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed155 mph (250 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Infiniti G35 Mk IV20075.23 s13.78 s101.9 mph306 bhp
Subaru WRX Mk IV20145.29 s13.90 s98.8 mph268 bhp
Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX20055.28 s13.77 s102.0 mph286 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Audi S3 Sportback vs Audi RS3 Sedan 8Y FaceliftFull comparisonAudi A3 1.6 102 (2008) vs Audi S3 SportbackFull comparisonBMW M135i F20 vs Audi S3 SportbackFull comparisonAudi S3 Sportback vs BMW 330i (G20)Full comparisonAudi S3 Sportback vs Audi S4 B8 (2009)Full comparisonAudi S3 Sportback vs Audi TTS Roadster 2.0 TFSI 310Full comparisonAudi S3 Sportback vs Honda Civic Type R (FK8)Full comparisonAudi S3 Sportback vs Kia Stinger GT AWDFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Audi 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hot hatches298 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Audi S3 Sportback 0-60 time?
The Audi S3 Sportback reaches 60 mph in 5.25 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,400th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Audi S3 Sportback quarter mile time?
13.79 s at 101.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.91 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.17 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Audi S3 Sportback have?
261 bhp and 1,495 kg, which is 175 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 250 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Audi S3 Sportback?
Closest here on pace: Infiniti G35 Mk IV (5.23 s), Subaru WRX Mk IV (5.29 s), Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX (5.28 s). Each one can be raced against the Audi S3 Sportback in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Audi S3 Sportback is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.